Residential Solar Installer

Trinity Solar

Trinity Solar

Location

Ambridge, PA, 15003

Job Type

Full Time

Date Posted

24 October 2026

Are you eager to advance or start your career in residential solar installation? We are excited to welcome Residential Solar Installers of various experience levels to enhance our growing installation teams.

This is a hands-on, field-based role dedicated solely to residential solar installations, not general labor. Whether you're entering the solar field or are an experienced installer ready for new challenges, we align title, responsibilities, and compensation with your expertise.

Installer Levels
Installer I - Entry Level / Junior Installer

This position is great for candidates who are new to solar or transitioning from roofing, electrical, or construction backgrounds.

Responsibilities include:

  • Assist in the installation of residential solar PV systems under supervision.

  • Support racking assembly, module placement, and site preparation.

  • Safely operate ladders, fall protection equipment, and basic power tools.

  • Maintain a clean, organized, and safe job site.

  • Learn installation techniques, code requirements, and best practices.

Installer II - Experienced Solar Installer

This role is intended for installers with hands-on residential solar experience who can independently execute most installation tasks.

Responsibilities include:

  • Install rooftop and ground-mounted solar PV systems according to engineered plans.

  • Interpret and implement layout plans, roof diagrams, and equipment placement.

  • Install racking, modules, conduit, and assist with wiring tasks.

  • Identify and aid in resolving site and installation challenges.

  • Support quality control measures and mentor Installer I team members.

Installer III

This position is designed for experienced solar professionals ready to take on advanced technical responsibilities and leadership roles on-site.

Responsibilities include:

  • Lead residential solar installations from initiation to completion.

  • Troubleshoot complex roof conditions, layouts, and system-related issues.

  • Ensure compliance with NEC standards, AHJ requirements, and inspection readiness.

  • Act as a technical resource for the installation team.

  • Train and mentor junior installers.

  • Support pathways to Senior Installer or advanced technical positions.

What You'll Do (All Levels)
  • Install residential solar PV systems on rooftops and ground mounts.

  • Follow engineered plans, NEC standards, and local building codes.

  • Assess job sites for safety, structural integrity, and roof conditions.

  • Document installation photos, site notes, and as-built details.

  • Maintain clean, professional job sites with a strong emphasis on safety and quality.

  • Meet daily production goals while prioritizing superior workmanship.

What We're Looking For
  • Installer I: Background in construction, roofing, or electrical fields is preferred.

  • Installer II-III: 1-2+ years of experience in residential solar installation.

  • Comfortable working on pitched roofs while utilizing ladders and fall protection gear.

  • Strong mechanical skills and experience with hand and power tools.

  • Able to lift up to 50 lbs and engage in physical labor throughout the day.

  • Reliable, safety-conscious, and team-oriented individuals.

  • Valid driver's license and ability to commute to job sites.

Top Searches

Local jobs near me Ambridge, PA

Jobs in Ambridge, PA

Full time jobs near me

Trinity Solar jobs

Places hiring near me

Residential Solar Installer Ambridge, PA United States

Hiring for Trinity Solar Ambridge

Job openings near me

Jobs near me

Residential Solar Installer jobs hiring near me

Jobs hiring near me

Residential Solar Installer jobs in Ambridge, PA, United States

Open positions in Ambridge

Job seekers searching for Trinity Solar

Trinity Solar employment opportunities

Jobs Trinity Solar Ambridge

Trinity Solar worker

Trinity Solar solar installer recruitment

Trinity Solar jobs hiring near me Ambridge, PA

Trinity Solar jobs in Pennsylvania

Trinity Solar hiring for Residential Solar Installer

Trinity Solar jobs hiring immediately

Trinity Solar jobs hiring in Ambridge, PA

Trinity Solar jobs near me

Residential Solar Installer jobs at Trinity Solar

Trinity Solar jobs near me Ambridge, PA

Trinity Solar jobs near me in Ambridge, PA

Trinity Solar openings near me PA

Jobs at Trinity Solar

Other job titles you may consider

Field installer jobs near me

Installation specialist jobs near me

Skilled trades installer jobs near me

Construction installer jobs near me

Remodeling installer jobs near me

Installation technician jobs near me

Commercial installer jobs near me

Equipment installer jobs near me

Installer jobs near me

Finish installer jobs near me

Trending Searches in Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer hiring near Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs hiring near me Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs near me Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs near me Ambridge

Residential Solar Installer jobs in Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer openings near me Ambridge, PA

Jobs hiring now in Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs in Ambridge

Residential Solar Installer jobs hiring in Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs hiring near Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs near me in Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs near Ambridge, Pennsylvania

Jobs currently in Demand

Latest vacancy near Ambridge, PA

Residential Solar Installer vacancies near me

Trinity Solar job openings near me

Full time jobs hiring near me

Trinity Solar jobs in Ambridge, PA

Hiring Residential Solar Installer jobs near me Ambridge, PA

Jobs hiring immediately

Trinity Solar careers near me

Searches you may like

Residential Solar Installer jobs in Trinity Solar

Full time jobs near Ambridge, PA

High paying jobs near Ambridge, PA

Jobs near me full time

Residential Solar Installer jobs hiring now

Residential Solar Installer jobs hiring immediately

Trinity Solar employment in PA

Residential Solar Installer jobs near me

Residential Solar Installer jobs in Pennsylvania

Residential Solar Installer openings near Ambridge, PA