Service Technician

Orkin

Orkin

Location

Knightstown, IN, 46148

Job Type

Full Time

Date Posted

22 October 2026

Service Technician at Orkin summary:

CVWalletExtranet.Domain.Entities.JobShortDescription

Overview:

Join the Best in Pests – Build Your Future with Orkin!

Are you looking for a hands-on career, not just a job? Do you have experience in construction, roofing, or home improvement, and want to use your skills to build a stable career in a recession-resistant industry?

At Orkin, we protect what people value most, their homes and businesses. We’ve been the industry leader for more than 120 years, and we’re looking for motivated individuals who are eager to grow, learn, and make a difference.

No prior pest control experience? No problem. Our award-winning paid training program will equip you with everything you need to know to succeed.

Why You’ll Love Being an Orkin Pro:

· Make an Impact: Help customers protect their homes and improve energy efficiency with solutions like attic remediation, crawlspace encapsulation, and radiant barrier installation.

· Earn While You Learn: Get paid while completing industry-leading training—no experience required.

· Career Growth: Advance into leadership, sales, or management with a company that promotes from within.

· Job Stability: Pests don’t stop and neither do we. Enjoy consistent work in a recession-proof industry.

· Tools & Support: Receive a company vehicle, fuel card, mobile device, and all the technology you need to succeed.

We are driven by a shared mission and grounded in values that define everything we do:

· Safety

· Professionalism

· Empathy

· Integrity

· Innovation

Responsibilities:

What You’ll Do:

· Inspect and install pest and home protection systems.

· Working collaboratively on a crew of technicians to complete a

· Complete attic and crawlspace services, including encapsulation and insulation

· Light carpentry work

· Communicate clearly with customers.

· Maintain company equipment and complete reports via handheld device.

What’s In It for You:

· Competitive pay starting at $20+ per hour (based on experience)

· Comprehensive benefits: Medical, dental, vision, life, and 401(k) with company match

· Paid time off: Vacation, holidays, and sick leave

· Employee perks: Tuition reimbursement, scholarship programs, and discounts

· Paid training and all tools provided

Qualifications:

What We’re Looking For:

· Candidates with construction, roofing, HVAC, or maintenance experience (preferred)

· Strong work ethic and commitment to customer service

· Team player with a positive, professional attitude

· Ability to work independently and manage your daily schedule

· Comfortable working in varying weather conditions, confined spaces, and on roofs.

Minimum Requirements:

· High School Diploma or equivalent

· Demonstrated experience using a metal brake to bend or shape metal components

· Valid driver’s license and good driving record

· Ability to obtain a state pesticide license within 90 days (company-paid training)

· Ability to lift 50 lbs., climb ladders, and work safely in attics or crawlspaces

· You must wear PPE, including an OSHA-compliant respirator, as required

Orkin is proud to be an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to building a diverse, inclusive team. Veterans and individuals with disabilities are encouraged to apply.

#ORKAPP

3/3


Keywords:

pest control technician, attic encapsulation, crawlspace remediation, paid training, company vehicle, pesticide license, construction skills, field service technician

Top Searches

Places hiring near me

Job openings near me

Jobs near me

Service Technician jobs hiring near me

Service Technician Knightstown, in United States

Hiring for Orkin Knightstown

Open positions in Knightstown

Jobs in Knightstown, IN

Jobs hiring near me

Local jobs near me Knightstown, in

Full time jobs near me

Service Technician jobs in Knightstown, IN, United States

Job seekers searching for Orkin

Orkin jobs

Orkin jobs vacancies

Service Technician job at Orkin

Orkin employment opportunities

Orkin jobs hiring near me Knightstown, in

Orkin jobs in Indiana

Orkin hiring for Service Technician

Orkin jobs hiring immediately

Orkin jobs hiring in Knightstown, IN

Orkin jobs near me

Service Technician jobs at Orkin

Orkin jobs near me Knightstown, in

Orkin jobs near me in Knightstown, IN

Orkin openings near me in

Jobs at Orkin

Other job titles you may consider

Appliance repair technician

Appliance Service Technician

Automotive technician

Bicycle technician

Bike mechanic

Diesel mechanic

Field Service Technician

Field technician

Hvac Service Technician

Hvac technician

Trending Searches in Knightstown, IN

Service Technician jobs near me in Knightstown, IN

Service Technician jobs near me Knightstown, in

Service Technician jobs hiring in Knightstown, IN

Service Technician openings near me Knightstown, in

Service Technician hiring near Knightstown, in

Service Technician jobs in Knightstown, IN

Service Technician jobs hiring near me Knightstown, in

Service Technician jobs in Knightstown

Service Technician jobs near me Knightstown

Service Technician jobs hiring near Knightstown, in

Jobs hiring now in Knightstown, IN

Service Technician jobs near Knightstown, Indiana

Jobs currently in Demand

Service Technician vacancies near me

Hiring for Orkin IN Knightstown

Orkin job openings near me

Jobs hiring immediately

Hiring Service Technician jobs near me Knightstown, in

Orkin jobs in Knightstown, IN

Orkin jobs hiring near me

Orkin careers near me

Full time jobs hiring near me

Searches you may like

Service Technician jobs in Indiana

Service Technician jobs in Orkin

High paying jobs near Knightstown, in

Service Technician jobs hiring now

Service Technician jobs near me

Orkin employment in IN

Service Technician jobs hiring immediately

Service Technician jobs hiring in usa

Service Technician openings near Knightstown, in

Full time jobs near Knightstown, in