Electrician

Constellation Energy

Constellation Energy

Location

Decatur, IL, 62521

Job Type

Full Time

Date Posted

4 October 2026

WHO WE ARE

As the nation's largest producer of clean, carbon-free energy, Constellation is focused on our purpose: accelerating the transition to a carbon-free future. We have been the leader in clean energy production for more than a decade, and we are cultivating a workplace where our employees can grow, thrive, and contribute.

Our culture and employee experience make it clear: We are powered by passion and purpose. Together, we're creating healthier communities and a cleaner planet, and our people are the driving force behind our success. At Constellation, you can build a fulfilling career with opportunities to learn, grow and make an impact. By doing our best work and meeting new challenges, we can accomplish great things and help fight climate change. Join us to lead the clean energy future.

TOTAL REWARDS

Constellation offers a wide range of benefits and rewards to help our employees thrive professionally and personally. We provide competitive compensation and benefits that support both employees and their families, helping them prepare for the future. In addition to highly competitive salaries, we offer a bonus program, 401(k) with company match, employee stock purchase program comprehensive medical, dental and vision benefits, including a robust wellness program paid time off for vacation, holidays, and sick days and much more.

This position will start in May 2026

Starting pay rate is $ 49.34/hr. (non-negotiable)

PRIMARY PURPOSE OF POSITION

Repair and maintain electrical equipment such as motors, generators, station batteries, fire detection & suppression systems, circuit breakers & switchgear, controls and relays, Battery Chargers, Power Inverters, Motor Operated Valve Actuators, switches & other electrical distribution equipment. Assist electrical technicians of higher classification in the performance of their duties. Make routine inspections of electrical equipment during outages and report conditions found.

PRIMARY DUTIES AND ACCOUNTABILITIES

  • Instructs, trains and coordinates the work of others.
  • Assist others in precision corrective and preventative maintenance for equipment involving low voltage, medium voltage, and high voltage AC and DC circuits.
  • Maintain equipment and working area in a clean condition.
  • Walkdown, stage parts and prepare jobsites for upcoming work.
  • Use small and large tools such as screwdrivers, hammers, wrenches, shovels, drills/ grinders, multimeters, hot sticks, grounding equipment.
  • Inspection, cleaning, and repair of low and high voltage motors, breakers, relays, etc.
  • Paperwork (i.e., review and revise procedures, sign off work packages and surveillances, etc.).

MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS

  • High School diploma or GED
  • Ability to pass pre-employment EEI TECH testing
  • Ability to receive unescorted Nuclear access
  • Ability to transit to work location (Walk, Stairs, Ladders, Use Elevator, etc.)
  • Manually carry, lift or handle material <= 10 lbs. and occasionally handle material > 10 lbs.
  • Body positioning (Stand, Sit, Bend, Squat, Crawl, Kneel, Reach over Shoulder Height)
  • Ability to work different shifts
  • Excellent communication, teamwork and organizational skills
  • AND at least one of the following requirements below:
  • Associates degree in a technical field OR
  • Three years related Electrical military experience OR
  • Three years Electrical Industrial Craft Maintenance experience that includes completing a bona fide trades training program OR
  • Five years Electrical Industrial Craft Maintenance experience

Top Searches

Hiring for Constellation Energy Decatur

Job openings near me

Full time jobs near me

Open positions in Decatur

Local jobs near me Decatur, IL

Electrician Decatur, IL United States

Places hiring near me

Electrician jobs hiring near me

Jobs near me

Jobs hiring near me

Electrician jobs in Decatur, IL, United States

Jobs in Decatur, IL

Job seekers searching for Constellation Energy

Constellation Energy Electrician recruitment

Constellation Energy jobs

Constellation Energy jobs vacancies

Electrician job at Constellation Energy

Constellation Energy jobs hiring near me Decatur, IL

Constellation Energy jobs in Illinois

Constellation Energy hiring for Electrician

Constellation Energy jobs hiring immediately

Constellation Energy jobs hiring in Decatur, IL

Constellation Energy jobs in Decatur, IL

Constellation Energy jobs near me

Electrician jobs at Constellation Energy

Constellation Energy jobs near me Decatur, IL

Constellation Energy jobs near me in Decatur, IL

Constellation Energy openings near me IL

Jobs at Constellation Energy

Other job titles you may consider

Electrical technician jobs near me

Electrical worker jobs near me

Manufacturing Electrician jobs near me

Commercial Electrician jobs near me

Building Electrician jobs near me

Instrumentation Electrician jobs near me

Journeyman Electrician jobs near me

Electrical maintenance technician jobs near me

Electrical service technician jobs near me

Residential Electrician jobs near me

Trending Searches in Decatur, IL

Electrician openings near me Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs hiring in Decatur, IL

Electrician hiring near Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs near me in Decatur, IL

Electrician openings near Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs near me

Electrician jobs near me Decatur

Electrician jobs in Decatur, IL

Jobs hiring now in Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs near Decatur, Illinois

Jobs currently in Demand

Electrician jobs hiring near Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs hiring immediately Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs in Decatur

Electrician jobs openings near Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs near me Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs hiring near me Decatur, IL

Searches you may like

High paying jobs near Decatur, IL

Electrician jobs in Illinois

Electrician jobs hiring immediately

Constellation Energy employment in IL

Hiring immediately near me

Full time jobs near Decatur, IL

Jobs near me full time

Electrician jobs hiring now

Electrician jobs hiring in usa

Electrician jobs in Constellation Energy